Search

Privacy Notice

Who we are

Who we are

Stratstone is a trading name of Pendragon PLC and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as "Stratstone", "we" or "us" in this notice).

You can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Stratstone, Loxley House, 2 Oakwood Court, Little Oak Drive, Annesley, Nottinghamshire NG15 0DR.

Or email:

dataprotection@stratstone.com

Personal data we collect

Personal data we collect

We will only collect relevant data to enable us to carry out the service you have requested or accessed, below we have set out in more detail about the personal data we collect and why we collect it. We review our retention periods regularly and will only hold your data for as long as it is necessary for the original purpose it was collected for, as required by law or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Service Booking

To make an online vehicle service or MOT booking via www.stratstone.com or over the phone, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking at your chosen dealer and send you your booking confirmation through your preferred contact method (email or SMS).

If you have purchased a vehicle from Stratstone or you have previously had a service at one of our dealerships, our aftersales system will have stored your information, along with your service and MOT due date. We will send you our yearly service/MOT reminder as we feel it will be in your legitimate interest to know when these events occur. You can opt out of receiving these reminders at any time.

As an existing customer, should you choose to book your next service via our service reminder we may use a cookie to pre-populate your details to avoid you having to type in details on subsequent visits.

If you do not visit our dealership for more than 36 months, your details will be deleted for marketing purposes but may be retained for contractual obligation had you purchased your vehicle from us within the last 7 years.

Vehicle Search

When you search for a new or used vehicle on our website we may store information on the vehicles you searched for and viewed in a cookie so that we can provide personalised content, and suggest other vehicles you may also be interested in.

Online Enquiry

If you enquire about one of our vehicles we require for sale your name, email address and contact telephone number to able us to respond to your enquiry. We also request your postcode to enable us to send your enquiry to your nearest Stratstone dealership. We will continue to discuss your enquiry with you for up to 6 months after your initial enquiry or if applicable, the new vehicle you enquired about becomes available (whichever is greater).

Test Drive or Courtesy Car

If you book a test drive or take a courtesy car from our service department, we require a copy of your driving licence. We will store a copy of this in case of any speeding, parking or other motoring offence that may occur whilst the vehicle is being driven by you.

Sell Your Car

If you request a valuation for your current vehicle, we require your vehicle details including registration number and mileage. We will also require some information about you such as your name, email address and telephone number so that we can send you your indicative valuation. If you decide not to proceed with the sale of your vehicle to us, we will delete your details 6 months after you received your valuation.

Vehicle Purchase

If you decide to purchase a vehicle from Stratstone, at the point of sale under a contractual obligation we will collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Driving licence details
  • Payment details
  • Details of the vehicle you are buying
  • Part exchange vehicle details (if applicable)

Your details will not be used for marketing purposes unless you provide consent for us to do so. If you purchase a new vehicle, we will be Contractually Obliged to send your details to the manufacturer for warranty, registration and recall purposes.

Vehicle Finance

If you require finance for your vehicle purchase, we will require additional information including:

  • Marital and housing status
  • Number of dependents
  • Previous address
  • Occupation
  • Employer
  • Business address
  • Bank details
  • Proof of address (i.e. utility bill)
  • Proof of identity
  • Any other relevant information.

With your permission this information will be passed to our selected finance partners. Your personal information will be stored within your deal file which will be retained for 7 years. Near the end of your finance agreement, we will contact you to discuss your end of finance arrangements and, where applicable, take the necessary actions to fulfil the contract. An example of this would be end of finance term vehicle return and appraisal.

In dealership visit

We operate CCTV in all of our dealerships to monitor our premises, therefore your image and vehicle registration may be captured and stored for up to 30 days.

Competitions

If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, email address and telephone number so that we can contact the winner. Competitions are subject to individual terms and conditions.

Contact by phone

Should you call one of our dealerships or should we contact you in response to an enquiry, your phone call may be recorded and will be retained for a maximum of 3 months. The recording will be used for quality and training purposes only.

Sharing data with third parties

Sharing data with third parties

In order to make certain services available to you, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. We will only disclose the minimum amount of personal data in order to provide the service.

We have data sharing agreements in place with each of our third party suppliers and have completed the necessary security checks to ensure that your data is kept safe once it is passed to them.

Our third party suppliers only have the rights to use your data for the purpose of fulfilling the service required of them, they do not have marketing rights over your data, unless you have specifically expressed third party consent.

Your data will be shared with third parties under the following circumstances:

New vehicle registration

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a new vehicle your information will be shared with the relevant manufacturer for warranty, registration and safety recall purposes. We will ask for your consent to pass your information to the manufacturer for marketing purposes. We recommend that you read the manufacturers privacy policy to see how they will use your data.

Finance application

If your enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle with a finance agreement, we will disclose your information to our selected finance partners. If you are accepted for finance, the finance company with become the data controller for your information and we recommend that you read their privacy policy to see how they will use your data.

Service plan agreement

If we provide you with a Service Plan quote we will disclose your information to our Service Plan partner, EMAC. If you decide to purchase a Service Plan from us EMAC will act as a Data Processor on our behalf. If you decide not to proceed with your Service Plan quote your details will be deleted from EMAC within 4 weeks.

Database cleansing

To ensure that the data we hold remains up to date our databases we regularly cleanse our database via Experian. If we are notified that you are no longer the registered owner of the vehicle we once attributed to you, the vehicle will be detached from your records.

Insurance

We will share personal data with our providers of General Insurance products for the purposes of meeting specific regulatory information provision requirements and for the provision of those General Insurance products.

Approved Used Vehicles

Upon the sale of an approved used vehicle, we may share purchaser data with the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for warranty and breakdown cover registration (where applicable), maintenance reminder scheduling and vehicle recall purposes.

Marketing

When you provide us with your personal data, we may ask you to set your marketing preferences with us so that you can choose (if any) the information you'd like to hear more about as set out in the 'When Consent is required' section. This may be done by:

  • Registering for offers via our website
  • Visiting one of our dealerships/contacting us via telephone

If you opt-in to receive marketing from manufacturers, we recommend that you review their privacy policy to see how they will use your data and how to alter your marketing preferences with them should you wish to in the future.

From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to continue receiving marketing information from us.

How we may use your personal data

How we may use your personal data

Where you have provided consent

Stratstone uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you to update you in accordance with your selected marketing preferences with offers, services and other related products via:

  • Email
  • Text message
  • Post
  • Telephone

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by changing your marketing preference by:

  • Selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of each of our emails
  • Text STOP in response to a text message.
  • Contacting Stratstone via the contact details set out in this notice.

Where there is a legitimate interest

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes:

Automated Processing

When visiting our website, we may collect data directly from you as set out in this notice, as well as analysing your browsing and purchasing activity, both online and in dealership, along with your previous response to marketing communications. The results of this data (collected by cookies) allow us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use automated profiling software.

Stratstone recommends that you accept cookies for the following reasons:

  • They enable us to customise elements of our websites for you to provide you with relevant content and offers based on your previous browsing history.
  • We are able to recognise how many users are accessing our website so that we can ensure we have enough capacity and that our pages load within an acceptable time for visitors.
  • It helps us to identify errors with the website and resolve them effectively.
  • They allow us to collect statistical, anonymous information about how our visitors browse our site so that we can improve customer experience.
  • It informs us which sections of our site are the most popular and how we can improve those that do not perform well.

More information about the cookies we collect can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Website Banner Marketing

If you visit our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other websites including but not limited to search engines and social networks. Any banner advertisement you will see will relate to products you have viewed whilst browsing our website on your computer or other devices.

These advertisements are provided by Stratstone using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other device. You can remove or disable cookies at any time – see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Like many companies we also use a range of digital advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags and specific services offered by some sites such as Facebook Custom Audience Service.

Social Media

You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the social media platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it receives from us.

Action your requests

We will need to use your data to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights.

For example, where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression list in order to be able to comply with your request.

For accuracy of data

In order to keep our data up to data and accurate improvements made be made to our database e.g. by consolidating records we hold about you.

General Administration

We may need to process your data to manage your queries, complaints, or claims and may result in us contacting you by the contact details you have previously provided.

Where required to perform a Contract with you

We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes:

  • To exchange information for warranty/ aftersales to the relevant manufacturer of your vehicle.
  • The purchase of a vehicle
  • For the purchase of add-on products including General Insurance

Where it is in your Vital Interest

We may use your personal information to contact you if there are urgent safety or product recall notices to communicate to you or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information may prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

Where required to comply with our Legal Obligation

We will use your personal data to comply with our Legal Obligation including:

  1. To assist HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body
  2. To identify you when you contact us
  3. To verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you.

Other uses

Additional reasons why we might use your data include:

  • For the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities
  • To undertake credit checks for finance
  • To correspond and communicate with you
Your data protection rights

Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for your information to confirm your identity, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information.

Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the beginning of this notice. This will be provided in a readable format free of charge. We may not provide you with a copy of your information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us and we are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us via the details at the beginning of this notice.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under ‘How we use your personal data’ section, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the beginning of this notice.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any direct marketing to which you previously opted-in, you can also do this by selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of our emails. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

Objecting to our use of automated processing

You may contest to a decision made about you based on automated processing by contacting us on the details at the beginning of this notice.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing

In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal data to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this notice. Unless there is a reason that the law allows us to use your personal information for longer, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal data in the following situations:

  • Where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so
  • You have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings

In these situations, we may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company in connection with legal proceedings.

Transferring your personal information

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract, as set out under section ‘How we use your personal data’ you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. We will provide this to you electronically in a CSV file.

We may not provide you/transfer you a copy of your data if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

How to make a complaint

How to make a complaint

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO website for further details.

More Information